DMD Medical Publisher Consortium Privacy Policy Hosted by DMD Marketing Corp.

 

MEDICAL PUBLISHER CONSORTIUM PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Last Updated:  8/10/2015

 

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you about the types of personal, behavioral, and other information we might collect about you when you visit websites that are members of the Medical Publisher Consortium (the “Consortium”) and how DMD Marketing Corp. (“we,” “our,” or “us”) may use that information.  BY SUBMITTING REGISTRATION OR LOGIN INFORMATION TO ANY WEBSITE THAT IS A MEMBER OF THE CONSORTIUM, YOU AGREE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE SO BOUND, DO NOT LOG IN TO A WEBSITE THAT IS A MEMBER OF THE CONSORTIUM, OR LOG IN AS A “GUEST.” 

 

Please note that, depending upon the nature of the website(s) used by individual members of the Consortium, additional registrations and/or additional privacy statements may apply.  You should review the privacy statements for each member of the Consortium to the extent that you provide any personal information to them.  We are not responsible for the actions of individual Consortium members regarding the information you provide to them.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement, or any site-specific addendum hereto, at any time without notice.  For example, we do not need to provide notification if we modify our practices regarding the collection or use of information.  We will revise our “Last Updated” date to reflect any revisions to this Statement. 

 

What Information Do We Collect?

 

 

How Do We Use Your Information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

 

 

How Do We Protect Personal Information? 

 

Although we cannot guarantee the security of personal information that is transmitted over the Internet or stored on our servers, we have established and implemented reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative procedures designed to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect and maintain online.

 

Please note that we do not have any control over or responsibility for information you share about yourself on or through Consortium member websites.  All such sharing of information and content is done at your own risk. Any concerns over the sharing of information on or with a particular Consortium member website should be handled by dealing directly with that Consortium member.   

 

Do We Disclose the Information We Collect to Outside Parties?

 

Except as provided for in this privacy statement, we will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your PII to third parties without advance notice.  We may use your information, including disclosure to trusted third parties, in the following circumstances without advance notice:

 

 

 

What About Privacy on Individual Consortium Member Websites or Third-Party Integrated Interactions on Such Sites?

 

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE AND HAVE NO CONTROL OVER HOW OTHER WEBSITES TREAT THE PRIVACY OF YOUR INFORMATION. ALL INFORMATION OBTAINED BY AN INDIVIDUAL CONSORTIUM MEMBER OR DMD CLIENT WEBSITE IS SUBJECT TO THAT WEBSITE’S OWN PRIVACY POLICY.  We are not responsible or liable for the content, activities, or privacy policies of any Consortium member or DMD client website.

 

How Do I Ask Questions and Provide Feedback Regarding Privacy?

 

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy.  Please contact us at webmaster@dmdconnects.com with any questions or comments you may have regarding the privacy of your information.

 

Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights:

 

A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its California customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed, for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

DMD Marketing Corp.

10255 West Higgins Road, Suite 280

Rosemont, IL 60018

Attn: Webmaster

 

Please note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year.

How Can You Manage Your Personal Identifiable Information (PII)?

 

You can easily manage your marketing preferences by not providing information to us. However, to the extent that you choose to provide your PII to a Consortium member, DMD client, and/or us, you can opt out of having your PII used for certain purposes.  

·         You may opt out of receiving email communications by following the method stated in the Consortium member’s website privacy policy, or by utilizing the opt-out mechanism found in each email sent by DMD or a Consortium member to you.  This will remove you from the email list of DMD or the Consortium member and/or the sponsor of the communication.  

·         To opt out of DMD using your PII for marketing purposes, send an email with your request to info@dmdconnects.com.

·         In addition, you may remove the email pixels that may track you and communicate information to us so long as they appear in the image cache of your Internet browser.  You may remove the pixels simply by deleting the cache in which the pixel is stored.

·         You may delete cookies by opening your browser’s “Internet Options” folder and making the appropriate selections.

·         If you are unsure of how to clean your cache or delete cookies, locate the “Help” function in the browser menu. Entering in the search bar “clean cache” and “delete browser cookies” will return instructions specific to your browser.

 

YOU ARE NOT REQUIRED TO PROVIDE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US IN ORDER TO OBTAIN GUEST ACCESS TO THE WEBSITES PARTICIPATING IN THE CONSORTIUM.