PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Last Updated:  9/14/2012

 

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of personal information we might collect about you when you visit websites that are members of the Medical Publisher Consortium (the “Consortium), and how DMD Marketing Corp.  (“we,” “our,” or “us”) may use that information.  BY SUBMITTING REGISTRATION OR LOG-IN INFORMATION TO ANY WEBSITE THAT IS A MEMBER OF THE CONSORTIUM, YOU AGREE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE SO BOUND, DO NOT LOG IN TO A WEBSITE THAT IS A MEMBER OF THE CONSORTIUM, OR LOG IN AS A “GUEST.” 

 

Please note that, depending upon the nature of the website(s) used by individual members of the Consortium, additional registrations and/or additional privacy statements may apply.  You should review the privacy statements for each member of the Consortium to the extent that you provide any personal information to them.

 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement, or any Site-specific Addendum hereto, at any time without notice (for example, if we modify our practices regarding the collection or use of information). We will revise our Last Updated date to reflect any revisions to this Statement. 

 

What Information Do We Collect?

 

 

How Do We Use Your Information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

 

·         To share your individual voluntary response information to email communications with the sponsor of the professionally relevant program with which you interact.

 

 

 

 

 

How Do We Protect Personal Information? 

 

Although we cannot guarantee the impenetrability of our servers, we have established and implemented reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect online.

 

Please note that we do not have any control over information you share about yourself on Consortium member websites.  All such sharing of information and content is done at your own risk, and any concerns over the sharing of information on a particular Consortium member website should be handled by dealing directly with that Consortium member.   

 

Do We Disclose the Information We Collect to Outside Parties?

 

Except as provided for in this Privacy Statement, we will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your PII without advance notice.  We may use your information, including disclosure to trusted third parties, in the following circumstances without advance notice:

 

·         Sponsors. We may share your voluntary responses to communications with the sponsor of the professionally relevant program with which you interact.

 

 

What About Privacy on Individual Consortium Member Websites or Third-Party Integrated Interactions on Such Sites?

 

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE, AND HAVE NO CONTROL OVER, HOW CONSORTIUM MEMBER WEBSITES TREAT THE PRIVACY OF YOUR INFORMATION.  ALL INFORMATION OBTAINED BY AN INDIVIDUAL CONSORTIUM MEMBER WEBSITE IS SUBJECT TO THAT MEMBER’S OWN PRIVACY POLICY.  We are not responsible or liable for the content, activities or privacy policies of any Consortium member website.

 

How Do I Ask Questions and Provide Feedback Regarding Privacy?

 

We welcome your questions, comments and concerns about privacy.  Please contact us at webmaster@dmdconnects.com with any questions or comments you may have regarding the privacy of your information.

 

Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights:

 

A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its California customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed, for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

DMD Marketing Corp.

10255 West Higgins Rd., Suite 280

Rosemont, IL 60018

Attn:  Webmaster

 

Please note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year.

How Can You Manage Your Marketing Preferences?

 

YOU ARE NOT REQUIRED TO PROVIDE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US IN ORDER TO OBTAIN GUEST ACCESS TO THE WEBSITES PARTICIPATING IN THE CONSORTIUM.  YOU CAN EASILY MANAGE YOUR MARKETING PREFERENCES BY NOT PROVIDING INFORMATION TO US.  However, to the extent that you choose to provide personal information to us, we will provide you the opportunity to “opt-out” of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes.  Typically, this is done at the time when we initially ask for this information.  Thereafter, your marketing preferences can be changed in either of the following ways: